YOUTH ART

Youth Art in the Square provides aspiring high school artists with an invaluable opportunity to participate in and learn the mechanics of a world-class art festival. Candidates submit their art for juried consideration by completing an online application. Accepted artists will have their work exhibited at Art in the Square in a specially-sponsored Youth Art tent.  Awards (including cash prizes) will be presented for outstanding achievement.  Student artists will also have the opportunity to sell their work.  

Congratulations to the 2017 Youth Art Award winners!

Lone Star Award- Grand Prize
Gracemarie Connell
Grapevine Faith Christian School
10th Grade
Shoe

2nd Place
Clarie Litsey
10th Grade
Aspen

3rd Place
Olivia Mitchell
Keller High School
12th Grade
Albtraum

Honorable Mention
Shawn Carter
Carroll Senior High School
11th Grade
Falls

Sophia Croatti
Keller High School
11th Grade
Modern Monalisa

Audrey Horn
Keller High School
10th Grade
Reef

McKenna Michael
Grapevine Faith Christian School
11th Grade
Through the eyes of a child
 

Volunteers are necessary to hold this acclaimed art festival.   We ask that student artists  volunteer to work a shift at the Youth Art Tent during the weekend festival. 

Students who participate may count volunteered time toward high school community service hours needed for graduation.  We welcome other student and parent volunteers for the Youth Art tent. 

LONE STAR ARTIST AWARD CONTEST

LONE STAR ARTIST AWARD CONTEST

The Grand Prize Winner will receive the Lone Star Artist Award and have their work placed in the Texas State Capitol building for one week.  The winner will receive hotel accommodations for two nights in Austin and a VIP tour of the Capitol courtesy of State Representative Giovanni Capriglione and Kids Matter International.

This contest is open to any public, private or homeschooled student in grades 9-12 (or homeschool equivalent) who lives in north Tarrant County. Unfortunately, due to space and travel constraints, 3D art will not be eligible for the Lone Star Artist Award.

The awards presentation will be on Sunday, April 30, 2017 at 2:00 p.m. at the Gazebo stage in Southlake Town Square. All artists need to be present to claim their artwork following the presentation.

Youth Art Program

Guidelines and Regulations

  • Youth Art in the Square is open to all student artists in NE Tarrant County high schools (grades 9-12), including public, private and home school.

  • All artwork must be original and produced by the student artist only.  No prefabricated forms, kits, imports, manufactured molds, wholesale or mass-produced items.

  • All artwork will be judged by a panel of professional artists, gallery owners and community members.

  • Art is to be displayed at Art in the Square from April 28-30, 2017.

  • All art is to be matted and ready for hanging. Please no glass and/or frames.

  • Students are responsible for transporting their art to the Southlake Town Center Gazebo on Thursday, April 27, between 4:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m.

  • Student artists will be provided a tent and display materials. The student artists must be present during assigned times

  • To ensure fairness for every student, artist rules stated in the application will be strictly enforced.

  • Photos of submitted artwork and/or participants may be used for publicity.

  • .Security will be provided; however, no one connected with Art in the Square is responsible for damage or loss to property.

  • Awards will be presented on Sunday, April 30, at 2:00 p.m. at the Gazebo Stage.  All students are asked to attend this presentation and then pick up their art from the Youth Art tent. Unclaimed works will not be collected and will remain at the Gazebo. .

Congratulations!

The following works have been accepted for

Youth Art 2017. 

 Please check your email in the next few days for more information.

Noah Andrews

Grapevine Faith Christian School

12th Grade

Queen Bee

Headlines

 

Alexandra Bouffard

Timber Creek High School

12th Grade

A Soul

 

Lexi Browning

Covenant Christian Academy

11th Grade

Squirtle

 

Madison Butler

Westlake Academy

12th Grade

Festival of Holi

Champ

 

Mackenzee Bumgarner

Westlake Academy

11th Grade

End of Chapter One

 

Shawn Carter

Carroll Senior High School

11th Grade

Falls

T&P Station

 

Hannah Christensen

Carroll High School

9th Grade

Cash

 

Emma Close

Carroll High School

9th Grade

“Pier” Pressure

 

Gracemarie Connell

Grapevine Faith Christian School

10th Grade

Shoe

 

Sophia Croatti

Keller High School

11th Grade

Modern Monalisa

 

Ethan Dagle

Keller High School

12th Grade

Warrior

 

Emily Dempsey

Grapevine High School

10th Grade

Grandma’s House

 

Sophia Deras

Carroll High School

10th Grade

English Professor

Mid-century Time Square

 

Erin Dorney

Carroll High School

10th Grade

Faceless #1

 

Ellory Doyle

Keller High School

10th Grade

The Cowgirl

 

Alexis Eldred

Carroll Senior High School

12th Grade

Entschuldigung

Apple

 

Roxana Urquiza Flores

Fossil Ridge High School

12th Grade

Janus

 

Lindsay Garner

Timber Creek High School

12th Grade

Into The Woods

The Catch on Kerr Lake

 

Matt Gerlach

Grapevine Faith Christian School

12th Grade

Water Like Glass

 

Emily Ghizzoni

Timber Creek High School

12th Grade

San Diego

 

Madison Goble

Westlake Academy

12th Grade

Ballet Shoes

Coffee in a French Cafe

 

Clay Hadley

Grapevine Faith Christian School

11th Grade

A Kingdom of Stars

 

Emma Hansen

Westlake Academy

11th Grade

New York Musician

 

Adrienne Hinojosa

Keller High School

12th Grade

The Shako

Starkid

 

Audrey Horn

Keller High School

10th Grade

Meadow Rest

Stranglehold

Reef

 

Molly Iverson

12th Grade

Arizona

The Approaching Storm

 

CJ Jardine

Keller High School

11th Grade

Humphrey the Woodnymph

 

Hannah Javens

Carroll Senior High School

11th Grade

The Legend of Chang’e

 

Kendall Jefferys

Keller High School

12th Grade

Scissor-tailed Flycatcher

 

Kaleb Judd

Grapevine Faith Christian School

11th Grade

Fast Feathers

Focus

 

Kortland Judd

Grapevine Faith Christian School

11th Grade

Carousel

 Hues

 

Ethan Kelt

Carroll High School

10th Grade

My Grandfather

 

Amara Klemann

Keller High School

11th Grade

Eden

 

Madi's Littell

Grapevine Faith Christian School

9th Grade

Black and White Converse

 

Claire Litsey

10th Grade

Aspen

Nicole

 

Vincent Lowe

Grapevine Faith Christian School

9th Grade

Practice makes Perfect

 

Stephen Lucas

Keller High School

11th Grade

This Summer’s Gonna be Killer

Krystal Maldonado

Covenant Christian Academy

11th Grade

Musicians

 

Adrienne Martin

Westlake Academy

12th Grade

Blackfish

 

Jace Master

Grapevine Faith Christian School

10th Grade

Baseball

 

Sarah Mayhew

Westlake Academy

12th Grade

Mother Nature

 

Allison McAdams

Keller High School

11th Grade

Cobalt

Indigo

 

Colton McCaleb

Grapevine Faith Christian School

10th Grade

The Yellowstone Bird

 

Elizabeth McCartney

Westlake Academy

12th Grade

Kanye

 

Summer Meyers

Carroll Senior High School

12th Grade

Blue Back

 

Libbie Michael

Grapevine Faith Christian School

9th Grade

Wander

 

McKenna Michael

Grapevine Faith Christian School

11th Grade

Through the eyes of a child

 

Macie Mitchell

Grapevine Faith Christian School

10th Grade

Brush in the Wind

Trail

 

Olivia Mitchell

Keller High School

12th Grade

The Game

Albtraum

Singularity

 

Riley Moore

Keller High School

10th Grade

Manikin Meteorologist

 

Izzie Morrish

Carroll Senior High School

11th Grade

Tear

 

Zach Motsenbocker

Grapevine Faith Christian School

11th Grade

Rain Drop f/stop

 

Madeline Mulvihill

Grapevine Faith Christian School

10th Grade

Adventure Is Out There

 

Eleanor Musier

Carroll Senior High School

11th Grade

Snapshot^2

 

Rachel Nevill

Grapevine Faith Christian School

10th Grade

David

 

Joseph Nguyen

Keller High School

12th Grade

Somber

 

Claire Noorhasan

Carroll Senior High School

11th Grade

Glass Jar

 

Katerina Orgunov

Timber Creek High School

12th Grade

Arches

 

Reid Parry

Keller High School

10th Grade

Blended

 

Elyssa Pfluger

Ea Young Academy

11th Grade

The Tiger

 

Peyton Rodgers

Carroll Senior High School

9th Grade

Touched by an Angel

 

Grant Rudman

Keller High School

11th Grade

Faith

 

Samantha Saunders

Grapevine Faith Christian School

11th Grade

Adobe

 

Alyssa Smith

Keller High School

12th Grade

Treeline

Boundary In Stain

 

Madison Talley

Carroll Senior High School

12th Grade

Rachel

 

Brianna Taylor

Westlake Academy

11th Grade

Artirrhinum

 

Alexa Torti

Carroll High School

10th Grade

Dark Figure

1917

 

Izzy Vache

Grapevine Faith Christian School

9th Grade

Fallen Leaves

 

Ethan Walker

Grapevine Faith Christian School

11th Grade       

Lead with Pride

 

Shang Wang

Carroll Senior High School

11th Grade

Erin with a French Fry

 

Emma Warner

Keller High School

11th Grade

Give Your Heart a Break

 

Avery Withers

Westlake Academy

12th Grade

Side Walk Cafe

 

Jayden Worley

Timber Creek High School

10th Grade

Views

 

Nicole Young

Carroll Senior High School

11th Grade

Mother Nature

 

Logan Youngblood

Grapevine Faith Christian School

9th Grade

Flower Sun Rise